Wills – Most Common Mistake
[…] But, if one heir refuses to agree, then the entire process can become an involved, drawn out, and expensive legal proceeding that will cost much more than if the will would have been prepared in valid form.

Note:  Louisiana law has been exceedingly clear that the form required by law must be followed exactly, or the testament will be declared invalid.

To know the Louisiana law, consider the following:

Louisiana provides for two types of valid wills (or “testament” is the legal word for it):

  1. Olographic
  2. Notarial

Olographic:  Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1575 provides in part that, “An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator.”  Think of a piece of notebook paper with handwriting on it from the person who has died.  Yes, this is completely valid as long as it includes all of the necessary requirements.

Notarial:  Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1577 provides,

Requirements of form